MESS News

We are very sad to inform you that Keith Lewis (Kegil) passed away on Wednesday 28th Nov . The funeral is taking place on Tues Dec 18th 12:45 at St Mary Magdalene, Tamworth in Arden, followed by Wake at The Oak Hotel, Hockley Heath. Please let kevin@arunset.com or on 07549167429 know if you will be attending to allow for catering . Asking for family flowers only, and donations to his three favourite charities: English Setter Rescue, Irish Setter Rescue and British Red Cross.


MESS  OPEN  SHOW Nov 25th 2018

Best In Show: WANSLEYDALE QUICKSILVER JW

Full Results & Photos now available under

MESS Shows Tab Above & Critique under Critique History


Show Diary 2019 now added to website

please notify shows@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk

with any additions/modifications


MESS  OPEN  SHOW  MAY 13TH 2018

Best In Show: Mrs M McCabe Rachdale Elegance JW

Full Results Critiques & Photos under MESS Shows Tab Above


MESS Champ Show 4th Feb 2018

Dog Judge: Aleks Greenhalgh (Leksmoor)
Bitch Judge: Mr Keith Young (Pyngold)

Memorial Awards Judge: Mrs Sue Rumble (Jotunheim)

BIS SH CH Richecca Shades of Grey JW

Click here to goto News Archive

Latest News

GBAS 2018
 
Best in Show Judge: Mr Russell Mosedale
BIS BOB GOLDBIRCH WINGS OF DESIRE JW SHCM (MRS S D LOAKES)
 
Judge(s): MR HENRIC FRYCKSTRAND
 
DCC NIROKE NEVER SAY NEVER AT BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
RDCC MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)
BCC GOLDBIRCH WINGS OF DESIRE JW SHCM (MRS S D LOAKES)
RBCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
BOB GOLDBIRCH WINGS OF DESIRE JW SHCM (MRS S D LOAKES)
BP GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
BV SODALITAS HIGH HAVOC OVER ENNYDLOC (MRS P M COLTON)

Gundog Society of Wales 2018
 
Judge(s): MRS T LEWIS
 
BOB DCC SH CH RAVENSETT FIRE 'N' ICE JW (MR G & MRS S LITTLECHILD)
RDCC SORBUS STORM RYDER JW (MRS S COLE)
BCC LAKECASTLE SAKURA AT WISTASTON (MR E & MRS K E STEPHENSON)
RBCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
BP RAVENSETT MARBELLA AT WOLMERSDON (MRS S E RAINEY)
BV WANSLEYDALE TRIBUTE TO JOLYMORE (MR G, MRS B A & MRS L JOLLEY & TAYLOR)

Midland Counties Canine Society 2018
 
Judge: Penny Williams
 
Gundog Group 1 BOB DCC SH CH RAVENSETT FIRE 'N' ICE (MR G & MRS S LITTLECHILD)
 
RDCC SH CH PHENSET BLUE MAX (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
BCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RBCC CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BP GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)

SWKA 2018
 
Judge(s): MRS LESLEY R SIMPSON
 
DCC SH CH CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW SHCM (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
RDCC MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)
BCC WANSLEYDALE YELLOW RIBBON (MRS L & MRS D TAYLOR & BRIDGWATER)
RBCC CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS JW (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BOB SH CH CRIMBLEDALE SEA THE SKIES JW SHCM (MRS S & MISS E LOYND)
BP GLENMAURANGI STAR MAN (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)

Driffield 2018
 
Judge: Mrs Marai Dobbie
 
BEST OF BREED : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Best Dog : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Sh Ch Crimbledale Sea The Skies JW Sh.CM
Res Best Dog : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Glenmaurangi Star Man
Best Bitch : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Res Best Bitch : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars JW
Best Puppy : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Tattersett Dark Honey
Best Special Beginner : WILSON Mrs J V L Upperwood Unforgettable at Abiwrose

Darlington 2018
 
Judge: Mr L A S Cox
 
BEST OF BREED : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars JW
Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
Res Dog CC : COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel) Bitch CC : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars JW
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Best Puppy : SPENCER Mrs H J & Mr K W Bournehouse Secret Whisper
Best Veteran : WILSON Mrs J V L Abiwrose Blue Musketeer

Birmingham 2018
 
Judge: Mrs S Loakes
 
BEST OF BREED : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Dog CC : THOMSON Mrs K A Mariglen Fetlar Caspellwynd JW Sh.CM - CC
Res Dog CC :MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Niroke Never Say Never At Bushbane -
Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Res Bitch CC : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars JW
Best Puppy : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Richecca Chorus Girl
Best Veteran : DEVILLE Mr E Dutch Lux Ch Bel Int Ch Mariglen Nina Valentina
Best Junior : HOWARTH Mesdames J & L Alolfrana Kansas Kate At Moorbrook JW

SKC 2018
 
Judge: MS A DOUTHWAITE
 
BOB BD MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)
RBD WANDSFELL CALL THE SHOTS FOR OAKLAW (MR P & MRS E LAWTON)
BB MARIGLEN FEATHER (MRS HAY)
RBB SHANAZ CORALINN OVER ROWANMYLE (MS M A VALLANCE)
BP MARIGLEN SMOKE ON THE WATER AT TARCOULTER (MRS K, MRS S & MR R MCKNIGHT & STEWART)
BV SODALITAS HIGH HAVOC OVER ENNYDLOC (MRS P M COLTON)

Welsh Kennel Club 2018
 
Judge: Mr P Schoneville
 
BEST OF BREED : HOWARTH Mesdames J & L Alolfrana Kansas Kate At Moorbrook JW
Dog CC : MCCABE Mrs M Rachdale Sea Fever JW
Res Dog CC : SHARPLES Mrs M Kanietter Silverstone
Bitch CC : HOWARTH Mesdames J & L Alolfrana Kansas Kate At Moorbrook JW
Res Bitch CC : COOK Ms S D Pernickety Etiquette
est Puppy : PHILLIPS, Mrs A, BRIANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Glenmaurangi Star Man
Best Veteran : RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J B Jotunheim Va Va Voom

Bournemouth 2018
 
Judge: Mrs H Jones
 
BEST OF BREED : COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel) 
Best Dog : COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel) 
Res Best Dog : HARRIS , Mrs P & MONTELL Mrs A Culverwell Front Page Story 
Best Bitch : DEERING Mr & Mrs N & B Skylark Of Rosetimber 
Res Best Bitch : TUCKER Mrs C J Niddbeck Smokey Opal At Walshaw JW 

National Gundog 2018
 
Judge(s): MRS VALERIE WATKIN
 
DCC TATTERSETT GALILEO (MRS H S & PROF S M STEWART & QUENBY)
RDCC HAWKLAWN KHAMSIN AT BALVENIE JW (MR P & MRS A SCHONEVILLE & DERRY)
BCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A, MRS K L & MS T PHILLIPS, BRYANT & WATKINS)
RBCC SH CH GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT JW (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BOB TATTERSETT GALILEO (MRS H S & PROF S M STEWART & QUENBY)
BP RICHECCA CHORUS GIRL (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)

Paignton 2018
 
Judge: Mr F Whyte
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Dog CC : DENNIS, Mrs J M & EICKERT Mr W Mariglen Audi 
Res Dog CC : MARTIN, Mrs R M C & MARTIN Miss R Quensha Cast No Shadow Over Sunhouse 
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Res Bitch CC : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi 
Best Puppy : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Glenmaurangi Star Man 
Best Veteran : RAINEY Mr & Mrs K J Wolmersdon Outta The Blue 

Leeds 2018
 
Judge: Mr C Atkinson
 
BEST OF BREED : WELLER Mr & Mrs L W & J Ravensett Giselle At Juldeane JW
Dog CC : WATKINS, Ms T & PHILLIPS Mrs A Bumblecorn Winter Ice At Glenmaurangi JW
Res Dog CC : MARSDEN Mrs L Sh Ch Upperwood In The Groove
Bitch CC : WELLER Mr & Mrs L W & J Ravensett Giselle At Juldeane JW
Res Bitch CC : TAYLOR, Mrs L & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Wansleydale Yellow Ribbon
Best Puppy : PHILLIPS, Mrs A & BRYANT, Mrs K L & WATKINS Ms T Glenmaurangi Star Man
Best Veteran : MARSDEN Mrs L Sh Ch Upperwood In The Groove

Windsor 2018
 
Judge: Mr Peter Halstead
 
BEST OF BREED : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Sh Ch Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice JW
Dog CC : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Sh Ch Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice JW
Res Dog CC : SYKES Mr R H & Mrs G M Sh Ch Daraquist Barry A Reef JW
Bitch CC : OLIVER Mr & Mrs D Wansleydale Fairie Queene With Bramstorm
Res Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr A & Mrs A Sh Ch Gillancette Pebbles For Tattersett JW
Best Puppy : GRIMSDELL Mr A & Mrs A Tattersett Dark Honey
Best Veteran : WHITING, Mrs K D & GRANT Mrs J D & Mr G Ir Sh Ch Albadora Make A Stand at Ormstiga

Blackpool 2018
 
Judge(s): MRS MAUREEN TAYLOR
 
DCC SH CH PHENSET BLUE MAX (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)
RDCC MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)
BOB BCC CH MARIGLEN MERCEDES JW (MRS B K SEAMAN)
RBCC MARIGLEN GLORIOUS MORNING AT HATHERMERE (MRS A M WALKER)
BP CUMBERSETT BLUE BELL (MRS A HARDING)
BJ ALOLFRANA KANSAS KATE OF MOORBROOK (MRS J & MRS L HOWARTH)

Three Counties 2018
 
Judge: Mrs C Sayers
 
BEST OF BREED : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
Res Dog CC : SCHONEVILLE, Mr P & DERRY Mrs A Hawklawn Khamsin At Balvenie JW
Bitch CC : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Sh Ch Gillancette Pebbles for Tattersett JW
Res Bitch CC : BUCKLEY Miss L A Gamerights Miss Moet At Fishwick (Imp Bel)
Best Puppy : STUBBINGTON, Mr H A & BUCKLEY Miss L A Tattersett Cool Roxy

Bath 2018
 
Judge: Mrs L Armstrong-Rodgers
 
BOB Dog CC : COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Sh Ch Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
Res Dog CC : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max
Bitch CC : BOTT, Mr P, ALLEN, Mr G T & MORGAN Mrs A Quensha Shadows of the Night JW
Res Bitch CC : MONTELL Mrs A Culverwell Celeste Best Puppy : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Richecca Chorus Girl
Best Veteran : DAY Mrs J Sh Ch Mandyset Rumour Has It At Decoverly

SKC 2018
 
Judge(s): MRS J HOWARTH
 
DCC TATTERSETT GALILEO (MRS H S & PROF S M STEWART & QUENBY)
RDCC SH CH RAVENSETT JAIL HOUSE ROCKS ALOLFRAN JW SHCM (MRS R D DANKS-KEMISH)
BCC RACHDALE SEA PEARL SHCM (MRS M MCCABE) RBCC BENRAE SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL (MRS B & MS L HACKING)
BOB TATTERSETT GALILEO (MRS H S & PROF S M STEWART & QUENBY)

MESS Open Show May 2018
 
Judge: Mrs Vicky McLoughlin
 
BIS: Rachdale Elegance JW
RBIS: Tattersett Clever Cookie
BOS: Rachdale Sea Fever JW
BPIS: Tattersett Dark Honey
RBPIS: Wansleydale Dorian Gray
BVIS: SH CH Mariglen Gift Wrapped JW
BD: Rachdale Sea Fever JW
RBD: Tattersett Galileo
BDP : Wansleydale Dorian Gray
BB: Rachdale Elegance JW
RBB: Tattersett Clever Cookie
BBP : Tattersett Dark Honey

National Dog Show 2018
 
Judge: Mrs Tatjana Urek 
 
BEST OF BREED : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Ir Ch Ch & Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Ir Ch Ch & Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane 
Res Dog CC : COLE Mrs S Sorbus Storm Ryder JW 
Bitch CC : COOK Mrs S D Pernickety Etiquette 
Res Bitch CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Bushbane Celtic Dream 
Best Puppy : BRYANT, Mr N & Miss E & HOLLIS Mrs V Phenset Sparks Will Fly 
Best Veteran : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 

E.S.A 2018
J udges: Dogs - Lois Buckley
Bitches - Glenis Williams
 
BIS BCC Gillancette Pebbles For Tattersett JW
RBIS DCC Sh Ch Phenset Blue Max 
RDCC - Sorbus Storm Ryder JW
RBCC - Ch Vanquish Love of Rose
BPIS - Wansleydale Cointreau For Shadymore
BVIS - Sh Ch Caleydene Travelling Man

ESS of Wales 2018
 
JUDGES -DOGS – MRS M HENRY (BEECHANGER) BITCHES – MRS B CHERRY (SHANANDI)
 
BIS DCC SH.CH. RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW
RBIS BCC SH CH WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE JW
RDCC SH CH PHENSETT BLUEMAX BDP WANSLEYDALE DORIAN GREY
RBCC BOURNEHOUSE DREAMY DAYS
BPIS CUMBERSETT BLUEBELL
BVIS SH CH MARIGLEN GIFT WRAPPED JW

Crufts 2018
 
Judge: Mr J Barber
 
BOB, DCC: - SH CH Richecca Shades of Grey JW
RDCC: - SH CH Gamerights Mr Blue Sky at Roszarke
BCC SH CH GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT JW (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
RBCC : WILLIAMS Mrs P Bournehouse Dreamy Days 
BP : HENRY Dr C J & Mrs M C Beechanger Velvet Crab 

MESS Champ Show 2018
 
Judges: Aleks Greenhalgh (Leksmoor) (Dogs) , Mr Keith Young (Pyngold) (Bitches)
 
BIS, DCC: - SH CH Richecca Shades of Grey JW RDCC: - SH CH Gamerights Mr Blue Sky at Roszarke
BCC & RBIS: - SH CH Wansleydale Queen Bee JW
RBCC: - Goldbirch Wings of Desire JW
BPIS: - Alolfrana Kansas Kate of Moorbrook
BVIS: - SH CH Mandyset Rumour Has It at Decoverly

Manchester 2018
 
Judge: Mrs Janet Barber
 
BEST OF BREED : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Res Dog CC : LITTLECHILD, Mr G & Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Mrs D Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice JW 
Bitch CC : WILLIAMS Mrs P Bournehouse Dreamy Days 
Res Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW 
Best Puppy : HENRY Dr C J & Mrs M C Beechanger Velvet Crab 
Best Veteran : FISHER Mrs G O & Mr G W Sh Ch Beechanger Wagtail JW Sh.CM 

Boston & District Canine Society 2018
 
Judge(s): KAY STEPHENSON
 
BD TATTERSETT DON'T PUSH IT (MRS A HEPBURN)
RBD CANTERIS COOL FOR CATZ JW (MRS C A JENNINGS)
BB WANSLEYDALE FAERIE QUEENE WITH BRAMSTORM (MR & MRS D OLIVER)
RBB SH CH GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT JW (MR & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BOB WANSLEYDALE FAERIE QUEENE WITH BRAMSTORM (MR & MRS D OLIVER)
BP PHENSET SPARKS WILL FLY (MR N S & MISS E M C & MRS L BRYANT & HOLLIS)

Click here to goto News Archive