MESS News


English Setter Module 3 Seminar

Sunday 23rd October 2016

Module 3 Seminar

Click on above for more information


MESS Open May 2016

Judge: Jane Mugford

Congratulations to Barbara Cherry & Shanandi Forget Me Not

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best In Show: Shanandi Forget Me Not
Best Opposite Sex: Pewterspeare the Pianoman
Best Dog: Pewterspeare the Pianoman
Best Bitch: Shanandi Forget Me Not

Full Results, Photos & Judge Jane Mugford Critique

under MESS Shows Tab


Show Diary 2016 & Open Critiques updated 6/4/16


Open Show Diary

We have now added Open Show Diary to website please send your show information to openshows@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


Champ/Open Show Critiques

We are in the process of adding show critiques to the website and welcome any contributions please forward a copy to

critiques@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


MESS 2017 Calendar

Photos for the 2017 Calendar need to be submitted by July 31st to Vicky or Jaquie Corefield calendar@midlandenglishsettersociety.co.uk


MESS Champ Show 7th Feb 2016

Judges Gordon Hayburn Dogs, Frank Kane Bitches


Best in Show: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
Reserve Best in Show: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
DCC: Upperwood In the Groove (Marsden)
RDCC: Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW (Kelly)
BCC: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
RBCC: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
BPIS: Ravensett Fire ‘N’ Ice (Littlechild)
RBPIS: Rachdale Elegance (McCabe)
BVIS: Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master (Cole)

Full Results & Photos & Frank Kanes Critique

under MESS Shows Tab


English Setter Society Seminar

ESA AGM Talk

Click on above for more information


Judging Lists 2016 added to website


MESS Open Nov 2015

Judge: Andrea Walker (Hathermere)

Best In Show:Anlory Arras
Reserve Best in Show:Mariglen Mercedes
Best Dog:Anlory Arras
Best Bitch:Mariglen Mercedes
Best Puppy in Show:Arabin Midnight Frost
 Best Veteran In Show:Sh. Ch. Beechanger Wagtail JW

Full Results under MESS Shows Tab above

Critique under Critique History Tab above


2016 Judging Seminars
The English Setter Breed Clubs are planning to run two breed specific seminars in 2016. If you are interested in attending either of these Modules (details below) please contact Steve Collier at steve.roszarke@btopenworld.com

Dates and venues are still to be confirmed by the JJC

MODULE 1 & 2 this will be a combined seminar aimed at potential Judges aspiring to learn more about the breed and qualify for either the joint breed club 'C' or 'B' List (depending on experience). It is designed to give participants a better understanding of the breed history, breed function and basic requirements ofjudging, allowing them to judge English Setters more competently and confidently. The day is focussed around a series of Practical Presentations, Hands-on Judging Experience, Written Questionnaire and Discussions on the various aspects of the breed and the Judges role.

MODULE 3 is aimed at potential Judges aspiring to qualify for the joint breed club 'A3' List. It is breed specific seminar designed to assess each candidates understanding of the breed and their skills to judge English Setters at Ch. Show level prior to being asked to award CC's in English Setters for the first time. The seminar is focussed around individual assessment and not training and will be run in accordance with The Kennel Club's "Code of Best Practice for the Running of a Breed Seminar and Judging Competence Assessment".


2015 Judging Lists Updated 05/09/15


Click here to goto News Archive

Latest News

Southern Counties 2016
 
Judge(s): DAVID SHIELDS
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
RDCC RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BCC BOURNEHOUSE PARTY DAYS (MRS P WILLIAMS)
RBCC SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY)
BP BUSHBANE CELTIC DREAM (MR A M C K MCKIERNAN)
BV SWANNERY VALENTINO'S LEGACY TO CASPELLWYND SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON)

Bath 2016
 
Judge: Mrs A F Mitchell
 
BEST OF BREED : MARSDEN Mrs L Upperwood In The Groove 
Dog CC : MARSDEN Mrs L Upperwood In The Groove 
Res Dog CC : KELLY Mr N R & Mrs J K Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW 
Bitch CC : RUMBLE Mr & Mrs J B Jotunheim Va Va Voom 
Res Bitch CC : TUCKER Mrs C J Walshaw Date With Destiny JW 
Best Puppy : TOMPSETT Miss F Radbrooks Sloop John'b 
Best Veteran : DAY Mrs J Sh Ch Mandyset Rumour Has It At Decoverly 

SKC 2016
 
Judge: Mr C Mackay
 
BEST OF BREED : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Dog CC : DENNIS Mrs J M Mariglen Audi 
Res Dog CC : LITTLECHILD Mr G & Mrs S Ravensett Fire 'n' Ice 
Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Sh Ch Wansleydale Scarlet Ribbon JW 
Res Bitch CC : DEERING Mr & Mrs Skylark of Rosetimber 
Best Puppy : GRIMSDELL Mr & Mrs A Tattersett Clever Cookie 
Best Veteran : DYKES, Mrs A & MCCRINDLE Mrs J Sh Ch Calydene Travelling Man 

National Dog Show 2016
 
Judge: Mrs Ann Moss
 
BOB, DCC COLLIER Mr S & Mrs M Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
Res Dog CC : DAVIES, Mrs R & LITTLECHILD, Mrs S & BRIDGEWATER Brucelm Tangerine Dream
BCC : BOTT, Mr R P & ALLEN, Mr A C & MORGAN Mrs A Quensha Shadows Of The Night JW
RBCC : LOYND, Mrs S & LOYND Miss E Crimbledale Seaing Stars
BP : MCCABE Mrs M Rachdale Elegance
BV : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen

Snowdrift At Hayworth WELKS 2016
 
Judge: MRS S LOAKES
 
BD BEECHANGER DUSTY MILLER JW (MRS G O & MR G W FISHER)
RBD BOURNEHOUSE STAR GAZER AT MARISSOLO (MRS M OSMAN)
BB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
RBB WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A & MRS K R PHILLIPS & BRYANT)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
BP PHENSET FIREFLY (MR N S, MISS E M C & MRS V L BRYANT & HOLLIS)

ESA 2016
 
Judges: Dogs - Maureen Withey: Bitches - Stuart Tait
 
BIS - Sh Ch Bournehouse Party Days
RBIS - Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
DCC - Gamerights Mr Blue Sky At Roszarke (Imp Bel)
RDCC - Richecca French Connection
BCC - Sh Ch Bournehouse Party Days
RBCC - Richecca Midnight Melody JW
BP - Rachdale Elegance
BV - Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master

Crufts 2106
 
Judge Mrs A Dykes
 
BEST OF BREED : SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW
Best Puppy: CRIMBLEDALE SEAING STARS
DCC: SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW
RDCC: MARIGLEN FETLAR CASPELLWYND JW
BCC: MARIGLEN MERCEDES JW
RBCC: WANSLEYDALE QUEEN BEE JW

MESS Champ 2016

Judge Gordon Hayburn Dogs, Frank Kane Bitches

Best in Show: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
Reserve Best in Show: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
DCC: Upperwood In the Groove (Marsden)
RDCC: Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW (Kelly)
BCC: Sh Ch Sorbus Just Another Day (Spencer)
RBCC: Mariglen Beautiful Dawn (Dennis)
BPIS: Ravensett Fire ‘N’ Ice (Littlechild)
RBPIS: Rachdale Elegance (McCabe)
BVIS: Sh Ch Sorbus Jedi Master (Cole)

The Ladies Kennel Association 2015
 
Judge: Mrs Aleks Greenhalgh (Leksmoor)
 
BEST OF BREED : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 
Dog CC : SCHONEVILLE, Mr P & DERRY Mrs A Balvenie Clandestine JW 
Res Dog CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Hartsett Snowstorm At Bushbane 
Bitch CC : LAWSON Mrs L A Sh Ch Mariglen Ice Crystal JW Sh.CM 
Res Bitch CC : MCKIERNAN Mr A M C K Ir Ch Bushbane Celtic Feeling 
Best Puppy : MARTIN, Mrs R M C & MARTIN Miss R Quensha Cast No Shadow Over Sunhouse 
Best Veteran : BRYANT, Mr N S & BRYANT, Miss E M C & HOLLIS Mrs Phenset Silver Moon
 

NESS Champ Show Nov 2015
 
Dogs Judged by Chris Bexon (Oldfield)
 
Dog CC & BIS – Kelly’s, Sh.Ch. Richecca Shades of Grey
RDCC – Watkins, Mariglen Sh.Ch. Snowdrift at Hayworth
BPD – McCabe’s, Rachdale Gold Digger
Bitches Judged by Rod Green (Askann)
Bitch CC & RBIS – Dennis’s, Mariglen Beautiful Dawn
RBCC – Taylor’s, Wetherby Whisper to Wansleydale
BPB & BPIS – McLoughlin’s, Arabin Midnight Frost

Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland 2015
 
Judge(s): MR DOUGLAS MARTIN
 
DCC BALVENIE CLANDESTINE JW (MR P & MRS A SCHONEVILLE & DERRY) RDCC SWANNERY VALENTINO'S LEGACY TO CASPELLWYND SHCM (MRS K A THOMSON) BCC SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON) RBCC WETHERBY WHISPER TO WANSLEYDALE JW (MRS L TAYLOR) BOB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON) BP CLOVENLEDALE BLUE CHIP FOR ENNYDLOC (MRS P M COLTON)

The Setter and Pointer Club 2015
 
Judge(s): MRS C NORMANSELL (LARRENIE)
 
DCC SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY) RDCC UPPERWOOD IN THE GROOVE (MRS L MARSDEN) BCC BOURNEHOUSE PARTY DAYS (MRS P WILLIAMS) RBCC DUTCH CH UPPERWOOD SILENT RUMOURS (MRS M & D DUCHESNE & VERBOVEN) BOB SH CH RICHECCA SHADES OF GREY JW (MR N R & MRS J K KELLY) BPIS & BP RAVENSETT FIRE 'N' ICE (MR G & MRS S LITTLECHILD) BEST VETERAN SH CH UPPERWOOD FOR YOUR EYES ONLY TO GLININNIS JW SHCM (MRS C I MOORHOUSE)

Bournemouth Canine Association 2015
 
Judge: Mrs K Stirk
 
BEST OF BREED : JOLLEY Mr G & Mrs B A Anlory Burano via Jolymore
Best Dog : JOLLEY Mr G & Mrs B A Anlory Burano via Jolymore
Res Best Dog : SHADWELL Mr M H Canonsett Grin N'bear It
Best Bitch : TUCKER Mrs C J Walshaw Date With Destiny JW
Res Best Bitch : BRYANT, Mrs K L & PHILLIPS Mrs A Wansleydale Star Queen Of Glenmaurangi
Best Puppy : MONTELL Mrs A Culverwell Cracklin' Rosie
 

National Gundog 2015
 
Judge(s): MR A GRINDLEY

DCC JOTUNHEIM LIMITED EDITION (MRS D & MR M P WATTS)
RDCC QUENSHA BACK TO THE FUTURE (AI) (MR R P, MR A C & MRS A H BOTT, ALLEN & MORGAN)
BCC TATTERSETT FRANKEL JW (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
RBCC LAKECASTLE KASUMI AT WISTASTON (MISS G & MR S WILLIAMS & KAIZAKI)
BOB TATTERSETT FRANKEL JW (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)
BP RICHECCA BREAKING DAWN OVER BUSHBANE (MR A M & C K MCKIERNAN)
 

Paignton & District Fanciers Association 2015
 
Judge: Mr K Young
 
BEST OF BREED : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Dog CC : COLE Mrs S Sorbus Jedi Master
Res Dog CC : WATKINS Ms T Sh Ch Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth
Bitch CC : DENNIS, Mrs J & ROFFEY Miss S Sh Ch Mariglen Xanthe JW
Res Bitch CC : HARRIS Miss L Mariglen Gift Wrapped JW
Best Puppy : LOAKES Mrs S D Bournehouse Sash Of Gold At Goldbirch Best
Veteran : MITCHELL, Mrs F & WITHEY Mrs M Sh Ch Sunsprake Raging Storm Over Scratchwood JW

Leeds 2015
 
Judge: Mrs Chris Moorhouse
 
BEST OF BREED : DUCHESSE, Miss M & VERBOVEN Miss D Upperwood Silent Rumours
Dog CC : KELLY Mr N & Mrs J Sh Ch Richecca Shades Of Grey JW
Res Dog CC : MARSDEN Mrs L Upperwood In The Groove
Bitch CC : DUCHESSE, Miss M & VERBOVEN Miss D Upperwood Silent Rumours
Res Bitch CC : TAYLOR Mrs L Wetherby Whisper To Wansleydale JW
Best Puppy : SCHONEVILLE, Mr P & DERRY Mrs A Balvenie Evita
Best Veteran : DARLEY Mr & Mrs A & G Sh Ch Severnsett Mask Of Zorro

East of England 2015
 
Judge(s): MR K SMITH
 
DCC SH CH MARIGLEN SNOWDRIFT AT HAYWORTH (MS T WATKINS)
RDCC UPPERWOOD IN THE GROOVE (MRS L MARSDEN)
BCC SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
RBCC WANSLEYDALE STAR QUEEN OF GLENMAURANGI (MRS A & MRS K R PHILLIPS & BRYANT)
BOB SH CH MARIGLEN ICE CRYSTAL JW SHCM (MRS L A LAWSON)
BP GILLANCETTE PEBBLES FOR TATTERSETT (MR P & MRS A GRIMSDELL)

Click here to goto News Archive
 
Website design by Arunset for further information contact. webmaster@arunset.com